MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

MU is a small form factor SC. It has the same push/pull style, but can fit 2 channels in the same footprint of a single SC. MU was developed by NTT. The MU connector looks a miniature SC with a 1.25 mm ferrule. It is a popular connector type in Japan  

Download instructions

Patchcord_MU.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

  Item

  Fiber Optic Patch Cord / Pigtail

  Model NO.

  MU-MU-Patch-Cord

  Description

  MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

Overview

MU is a small form factor SC. It has the same push/pull style, but can fit 2 channels in the same footprint of a single SC. MU was developed by NTT.The MU connector looks a miniature SC with a 1.25 mm ferrule. It is a popular connector type in Japan.

 

Features

  • Superior qualified standard PC/UPC/APC polishing
  • 100% optic test (Insertion Loss & Return Loss)
  • 9mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm cable optional
  • Comply to IEC Standard

 

Applications

  • High Speed and volume Fiber Optic Transmission Systems
  • CATV Networks
  • LAN
  • Fiber Optic Instrumentation

 

Parameter  of this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

Specification

 

  Type

  Single mode(UPC)

  Multi-mode (PC)

  Insertion loss

  ≤0.2 dB

  ≤0.2dB

  Return Loss

  ≥45 dB

  ≥35 dB

  Repeatability

  ≤0.1dB

  Durability

  ≥1000matings

  Operating Temperature

  -25 ºC to +70 ºC

  Tensile Strength(N)

  ≥90N (φ3), ≥70N (φ2)

 

Order Information

Example: SCU-SCU-SM-S2-003M-P     SC/UPC-SC/UPC SM 2.0mm 3meter PVC

 

Image  of this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

 

Our Factory  of this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

Our factory has more experience in production MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord

We have standardization process in production MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord, and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this MU Fiber Optical Patch Cord.


You might also like