ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord stands for Straight Tip- a quick release bayonet style connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s.ST Connectors are among the most commonly used fiber optic connectors in networking applications. They are cylindrical with twist lock coupling, 2.5mm keyed ferrule. The ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical ferrule to hold the fiber. Because they are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. They are easily inserted and removed due to their design.

Download instructions

Patchcord_ST_ST.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

  Item

  Fiber Optic Patch Cord / Pigtail

  Model NO.

  ST-ST-Patch-Cord

  Description

  ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

Overview

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord stands for Straight Tip- a quick release bayonet style connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s.ST Connectors are among the most commonly used fiber optic connectors in networking applications. They are cylindrical with twist lock coupling, 2.5mm keyed ferrule. The ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical ferrule to hold the fiber. Because they are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. They are easily inserted and removed due to their design.

 

Features

  • Superior qualified standard PC/UPC/APC polishing
  • Compliant with Telcordia GR-326-Core, TIA/EIA and IEC
  • 100% optic test (Insertion Loss & Return Loss)
  • 9mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm cable optional
  • Simplex / Duplex Optional
  • Comply to IEC Standard
  • Flexible boot are available
  • PVC/LSZH

 

Applications

  • High Speed and volume Fiber Optic Transmission Systems
  • CATV Networks
  • LAN
  • Fiber Optic Instrumentation

 

Parameter  of this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

Specification

 

Patch Cord/Pigtail Spec

  Type

  Single mode(UPC)

  Single mode(APC)

  Multi-mode (PC)

  Insertion loss

  ≤0.2 dB

  ≤0.2 dB

  ≤0.2 dB

  Return Loss

  ≥50 dB

  ≥60 dB

  ≥35 dB

  Repeatability

  ≤0.1dB

  Durability

  ≥1000matings

  Operating Temperature

  -40 ºC to +80 ºC

  Tensile Strength(N)

  ≥90N (φ3), ≥70N (φ2)

   

Fiber Cable Connectors Type

 

 

Cable Structure

 

 

Order Information

 

Example: STU-STU-SM-S2-003M-P  ST/UPC-ST/UPC SM 2.0mm 3meter PVC

 

Image  of this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

 

 

Our Factory  of this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

Our factory has more experience in production ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord ,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord

We have standardization process in production ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord , and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this ST-ST Fiber Optical Patch Cord .


You might also like