High Quality Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch IES3208MP SFP

High Quality Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch IES3208MP SFP

Item Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch Model No. IES3208MP-SFP Description 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T POE to 2 x 1000Base-X

Download instructions

IES3208MP_SFP.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this High Quality 2GX8GT 2GX8GEIndustrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch IES3208MP SFP
 

Item

Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Model No.

IES3208MP-SFP

Description

8 x 10/100/1000Base-T POE to 2 x 1000Base-X

 
Overview

IES3208MP-SFP Industrial Managed POE Switch 2GX8GT 2GX8GE is a High Power Sourcing Equipment ( PSE) device that compliant with the IEEE802.3af/at standard, providing Power-over-Ethernet over twisted pair cables in an Ethernet network. With Dual Gigabit SFP Slot, the switch is deal for extending Ethernet over distance via fiber daisy-chain, while also eliminating the need for individual power supply for IP video camera and wireless access points. Extended operating temperature range allows installation in unconditioned outdoor cabinets or industrial environments.

The IES3208MP-SFP 2GX8GT 2GX8GE features 2x 1000Base-X SFP Slot and 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T twisted-pair port.     The SFP slot port for any kind of MSA-compliant pluggable 1.25G SFP Transceivers, the twisted-pair port has 8 x RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.

The IES3208MP-SFP 2GX8GT 2GX8GE is a high performance and cost-effective industrial managed switch that meets the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations. It is designed to extend the distance of network by converting Gigabit Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

The IES3208MP-SFP series 2GX8GT 2GX8GE enables real-time deterministic network operation, supports be be managed through SNMPv1/ v2c, CLI(Telnet/Console), Web. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

Features

  • Support enhanced management through SNMPv1/ v2c, CLI(Telnet/Console), Web
  • Provide 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T POE port
  • 2 x 1000Base-X SFP Slot for Daisy-Chain
  • 3af/at complaint
  • RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store-and-forward
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design (10~58VDC)
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-40 protection
  • Provide EFT protection for Power line
  • Support Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN-Rail and Wall-Mounted Installation
  • Low power consumption

Structure

 
Parameter of this High Quality 2GX8GT 2GX8GE Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch IES3208MP SFP
 
Technical Specifications 
 

Standards

G.8032 (ERPS), IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3x,

IEEE802.3ad, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.1Q,

IGMP Snooping

Performance

Processing Type : Store and Forward

Back Bandwidth: 20Gbps

MAC Address Size: 16Kbits

Packet Buffer Size: 8Mbit

Time Delay: <10us

Frame: 10Kbytes

Spanning Tree: STP/RSTP/MSTP

Ring Protocol: ERPS

Management: SNMPv1/ v2c, CLI(Telnet/Console), Web

Copper Port

Data Rate: 10/100/1000M

Connector: RJ45 x 8

Distance: 100m

Fiber Port

Data Rate: 1.25G

Connector: SFP slot x 2

Distance:  Up to SFP Transceivers

LED indicators

PWR1: ON=Power Connected

PWR2: ON= Power Connected

1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8: ON=Copper Connected; Active= Data Transmitting

9,10:  ON=Fiber Connected; Active=Data Transmitting

Power

Input Voltage: 10~58 VDC, redundant power inputs

Power Consumption: ≤10W

Max power PoE: 123W Shared on the ports

PoE over Datas pairs/wire: 1-2-3-6

Protection: Overload Current; Reverse Polarity

Connector: Terminal Block

Environment

Operating Temperature: -40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C

Storage Temperature: --40 ˚C ~ +95 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 5-95% (no condensation)

Physical Characteristics

Housing: IP40 Protection, Aluminum Alloy

Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting(with optional kit)

Dimension: 155*123*42mm(device); 214*175*71mm(packing)

Weight: 0.59kg(device); 0.74kg(device with packing)

 
Standards and Certifications 

EMC

CE

EMI

FCC Part 15  CLASS A

EMS

IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (8K/15K)

IEC 61000-4-3 Level 3 (10V/m)

IEC 61000-4-4 Level 3 (1V/2V)

IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (4KV/2KV)

IEC 61000-4-6 Level 3 (10V/m)

IEC 61000-4-8 Level 4 (30A/m)

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32 0.5m

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Railway Traffic

EN50121-4

 
Order Information 

Model No.

Description

IES3208MP-SFP

10/100/1000M 2GX8GE POE, SFP Slot, Managed

(Ring+WEB+SNMP+VLAN)

Note:

1.     Power supply provided by user or ordered additionally 

 
Image  of this High Quality Industrial Managed POE Gigabit Ethernet Switch IES3208MP SFP
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 


You might also like