Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104

Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104

The IES1104 series is a performance and cost-effective Industrial Ethernet Switch that meet the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations. It is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

Download instructions

IES1104.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104 
 

  Item

Industrial Ethernet Switch

  Series No.

IES1104

  Description

4 x 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

 
Parameter of this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104
 
Overview

The IES1104 series is a performance and cost-effective Industrial Ethernet Switch that meet the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations. It is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

The IES1104 features 1x 100Base-FX fiber port and 4 x 10/100Base-TX twisted-pair port. The fiber optic port features SC connector and operating distance from 2km to 120km depending on different Model. The twisted-pair port has 4 x RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.          The  IES1104-F provides one SFP slot for any MSA-complaint pluggable 155M SFP transceivers.

The IES1104 Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch is designed to stand up to extreme temperature, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil & gas, mining and outdoor applications, such as traffic management, oil and gas pipelines.

The IES1104 series enables real-time deterministic network operation, requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

Many Backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE802.1Q specification for VLANs that send extra-long data packets on the network. The  IES1104 series converters are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Features

  • 4 x 10/100Base-TX Port to 1 x 100Base-FX
  • 1*9 fixed fiber module or SFP slot optional
  • RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store-and-forward
  • Max packet size: 2048bytes
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design (12~56VDC)
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-40 protection
  • Provide EFT protection for Power line
  • Support Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN-Rail and Wall-Mounted Installation
  • Low power consumption
Structure
Unit: (mm)

Applications

 

 

Technical Specifications

 

  Standards

IEEE802.3 10BaseT

IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE802.3x Flow control and back pressure

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  Performance

Processing Type : Store and Forward

Back Bandwidth: 1.0Gbps

MAC Address Size: 1024Kbits

Packet Buffer Size: 512Kbit

Time Delay: <10us

Frame: 2048bytes

  Copper Port

Data Rate: 10/100M

Connector: RJ45 x 4

Distance: 100m

  Fiber Port

Data Rate: 155M

Connector: SC as default, FC/ST/SFP optional

Distance:  MMF=2km; SMF=20/40/80/100/120km

            Bi-Di=20/40/80/100/120km

  LED indicators

PWR1: ON=Power Connected

PWR2: ON= Power Connected

FL/A:  ON=Fiber Connected; Active=Data Transmitting

TL/A:  ON=Copper Connected; Active= Data Transmitting

  Power

Input Voltage: 12~56 VDC, redundant power inputs

Power Consumption: ≤6W

Protection: Overload Current; Reverse Polarity

Connector: Terminal Block

  Environment

Operating Temperature: -40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C

Storage Temperature: --40 ˚C ~ +95 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 5-95% (no condensation)

  Physical Characteristics

Housing: IP40 Protection, Aluminum Alloy

Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting(with optional kit)

Dimension: 138*107*45mm(device); 220*175*73mm(packing)

Weight: 0.48kg(device); 0.63kg(device with packing)

 
Standards and Certifications
 

  EMC

CE

  EMI

FCC Part 15  CLASS A

  EMS

IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (8K/15K)

IEC 61000-4-3 Level 3 (10V/m)

IEC 61000-4-4 Level 3 (1V/2V)

IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (4KV/2KV)

IEC 61000-4-6 Level 3 (10V/m)

IEC 61000-4-8 Level 4 (30A/m)

  Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

  Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32 0.5m

  Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

  Railway Traffic

EN50121-4

 
Order Information
 

Model No.

  Description

  IES1104-M02

10/100M 1FX4FE,MMF,1310nm,SC,2km

  IES1104-S20

10/100M 1FX4FE,SMF,1310nm,SC,20km

  IES1104-S40

10/100M 1FX4FE,SMF,1310nm,SC,40km

  IES1104-A20

10/100M 1FX4FE,Bi-di,TX1310/RX1550nm,SC,20km

  IES1104-B20

10/100M 1FX4FE,Bi-di,TX1550/RX1310nm,SC,20km

  IES1104-A40

10/100M 1FX4FE,Bi-di,TX1310/RX1550nm,SC,40km

  IES1104-B40

10/100M 1FX4FE,Bi-di,TX1550/RX1310nm,SC,40km

Note:

1.     Power supply provided by user or ordered additionally 

2.     SC connector as default,  FC/ST as request

 
Image  of this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104
 

 

Industrial switch packing box
Industrial switch packing box
Industrial switch packing-AOA
Industrial switch packing-AOA

 

 
Our Factory of this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104

Our factory has more experience in production Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104

We have standardization process in production Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104, and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this Industrial Ethernet Switch IES1104.


You might also like