Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver

Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver

Supports up to 2.5Gbps bit rates Hot-pluggable SFP footprint 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector, Up to 20km for SMF transmission Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle Compatible with RoHS Single +3.3V power supply Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Operating case temperature: Standard:  0 to +70°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Download instructions

SFP_B2553L_20.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver
 
Features
  • Supports up to 2.5Gbps bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector, Up to 20km for SMF transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard:  0 to +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system
  • 2x Fiber Channel
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other Optical links

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data rate of 2.5Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 digital diagnostics functions.

 

 
Parameter of this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings 
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

  Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

  Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

  Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

 
Recommended Operating Conditions
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Extended

-20

 

+80

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

  Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

  Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

  Data Rate

 

 

2.5

 

Gbps

 
Optical and Electrical Characteristics 
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

  Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

  Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

  Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

1

  Extinction Ratio

ER

9.0

 

 

dB

 

  Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180

 

1200

mV

2

  Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

  TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

  TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

  Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

Receiver

  Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

  Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-18

dBm

3

  Receiver Overload

 

-1

 

 

dBm

3

  LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-20

dBm

 

  LOS Assert

LOSA

-38

 

 

dBm

 

  LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

4

dB

 

  Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

600

800

1000

mV

4

  LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
  2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
  3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
  4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Tx Disable Negate Time

  t_on

 

 

1

ms

  Tx Disable Assert Time

  t_off

 

 

10

µs

  Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

  t_init

 

 

300

ms

  Tx Fault Assert Time

  t_fault

 

 

100

µs

  Tx Disable To Reset

  t_reset

10

 

 

µs

  LOS Assert Time

  t_loss_on

 

 

100

µs

  LOS De-assert Time

  t_loss_off

 

 

100

µs

  Serial ID Clock Rate

  f_serial_clock

 

100

400

KHz

  MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

  VH

2

 

Vcc

V

  MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

  VL

 

 

0.8

V

 
Diagnostics 

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

  Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal

-40 to +85

  Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal

  Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal

  TX Power

-5 to 0

dBm

±3dB

Internal

  RX Power

-23 to -1

dBm

±3dB

Internal

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

Pin Descriptions

 

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

  VEET

  Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

  TX FAULT

  Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

  TX DISABLE

  Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

  SDA

  SDA Serial Data Signal

3

 

5

  SCL

  SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

 

6

  MOD_ABS

  Module Absent. Grounded within the module

3

 

7

  RS0

  Not Connected

3

 

8

  LOS

  Loss of Signal

3

Note 3

9

  VEER

  Receiver ground

1

 

10

  VEER

  Receiver ground

1

 

11

  VEER

  Receiver ground

1

 

12

  RD-

  Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note 4

13

  RD+

  Received Data Out

3

Note 4

14

  VEER

  Receiver ground

1

 

15

  VCCR

  Receiver Power Supply

2

 

16

  VCCT

  Transmitter Power Supply

2

 

17

  VEET

  Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

  TD+

  Transmit Data In

3

Note 5

19

  TD-

  Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note 5

20

  VEET

  Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3) LOS is open collector output.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k~10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

4) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

5) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

 

 Mechanical Dimensions

 

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

SFP-B2553L-20

2.5Gbps, TX1550nm/RX1310nm, LC, 20km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, with DDM

SFP-B2553L-20I

2.5Gbps, TX1550nm/RX1310nm, LC, 20km, -40°C~+85°C, with DDM

 
Image  of this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver
 
 
Our Factory of this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver

Our factory has more experience in production Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver

We have standardization process in production Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver, and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this Best Selling SFP-B2553L-20 2.5Gbps SFP Bi-Di Transceiver.


You might also like