SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver

SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver

Supports up to 10.7Gbps bit rates Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint 1270nm DFB laser and PIN photodiode, Up to 40km for SMF transmission Compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle Compatible with RoHS Single +3.3V power supply Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Operating case temperature: Standard:  0 to +70°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Download instructions

SFP_SFP_B1023L_40.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver
 

Features

  • Supports up to 10.7Gbps bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • 1270nm DFB laser and PIN photodiode, Up to 40km for SMF transmission
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard:  0 to +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • 10Gbps Optical systems
  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • 10GBASE-LW at 9.953Gbps
  • LTE systems
  • Other Optical links

Description          

The SFP+ transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data rate of 10Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 digital diagnostics functions.

 
 
Parameter of this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

   Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

   Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

   Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

 
Recommended Operating Conditions
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Extended

-20

 

+80

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

350

mA

Data Rate

 

1.0

10.3

10.7

Gbps

Transmission Distance

 

 

 

40

km

 
Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1270

1280

nm

 

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

 

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-1

 

+4

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180

 

850

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1320

1330

1340

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-15

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

0.5

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-17

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

300

 

900

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
  2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
  3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10312Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
  4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

 

 

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

 

 

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

t_init

 

 

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

 

 

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

 

 

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

 

 

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

 

 

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

 

100

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

 

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

 

 

0.8

V

 
Diagnostics
 

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

  0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal

-20 to +80

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal

TX Power

-1 to +4

dBm

±3dB

Internal

RX Power

-17 to +1

dBm

±3dB

Internal

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

Pin Descriptions

 
 

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

TX DISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

SDA

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

 

5

SCL

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

 

6

MOD_ABS

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

3

 

7

RS0

Not Connected

3

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note 3

9

RS1

Not Connected

3

 

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note 4

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note 4

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

 

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note 5

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note 5

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3) LOS is open collector output.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k~10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

4) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

5) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

 

 

Mechanical Dimensions

 

Ordering information

 

Model No.

Product Description

SFP-B1023L-40

10Gbps, TX1270/RX1330, LC, 40km, 0°C~+70°C, with DDM

SFP-B1023L-40I

10Gbps, TX1270/RX1330, LC, 40km, -40°C~+85°C, with DDM

 
Image  of this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver
 
 
 
 
Our Factory of this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver

Our factory has more experience in production SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver

We have standardization process in production SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver, and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this SFP-B1023L-40 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Di Transceiver.


You might also like