X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm  10KM Reach

X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach

Description of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Features Compatible with X2 MSA Rev2.0b Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps Transmission Distance up to 10k

Download instructions

X2_10G_LR_10KM.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach
 
Features
  • Compatible with X2 MSA Rev2.0b
  • Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 10km(SMF)
  • SC Receptacle 1310nm DFB Laser
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Power Dissipation 4W Maximum
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
Applications
  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System

 Product Description

The X2-10G-LR is a highly integrated, Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface. An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). Designing for 10km Transmission with an uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XENPAK MSA 3.0.

Parameter of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings 
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

  Storage Ambient Temperature Range

 

-40

+85

°C

  Powered case Temperature Range

   

0

+70

°C

  Adaptable Power Supply (APS)

Vapsense

0

1.5

V

  Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

 
Recommended Operating Conditions 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

  Power Supply Voltage

VCC3

3.14

3.3

3.47

V

VAPS

1.152

1.2

1.248

  Power Dissipation

PD

 

3.5

4

W

 
XAUI I/O Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  XAUI Date Rate

DR

 

3.125

 

Gb/s

  XAUI Baud Rate Tolerance

 

-100

 

+100

ppm

  Differential Input Voltage Swing

 

220

 

1600

mv

  Differential Output Voltage Swing

 

800

 

1600

mVp-p

  Differential Input Impedance

 

80

100

120

  Total Output Jitter

TJXAUI

 

 

0.35

UI

  Total Deterministic Output Jitter

DJXAUI

 

 

0.17

UI

 
Transmitter Specifications 
 
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
  Operating Range       10 Km
  Operating Date Rate     10.3125   Gb/s
  Average Optics Power Po -8.2   0.5 dBm
  Input Centre Wavelength λ 1260 1310 1355 nm
  SMSR. SWSR 30     dB
  Extinction Ratio ER 3.5      
  Optical Modulation Amplitude OMA 500     µW
  Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP     3.2 dB
 
Receiver Specifications 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

  Average Optics Power Po 0.5     dBm
  Sensitivity in OMA OMA0     -12.6 dBm
  Stressed Sensitivity in OMA OMAst     -10.3 dBm
  Sensitivity MINI Pmin     -14.4 dBm

Note : 1. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ

Signal Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

1.2 V CMOS

  Input High Voltage

VIL(MAX)

-

-

0.36

V

  Input Low Voltage

VIH(MIN)

0.84

-

1.25

V

  Capacitance

 

-

-

320

pF

  Pull Up Resistance

Rpull

10k

-

22k

ohm

MDIO I/O

  Output Low Voltage

VOL

-0.3

-

0.2

V

  Output Low Current

IOL

-

-

4

mA

  Input High Voltage

VIH

0.84

-

1.5

V

  Input Low Voltage

VIL

-0.3

-

0.36

V

  Pull-up Supply Voltage

VPULL

1.14

1.2

1.26

 

  Input Capacitance

CIN

-

-

10

Pf

  Load Capacitance

CLOD

-

-

470

Pf

  External Pull-up Resistance

EPULL

200

-

-

Ohm

 
Pin Descriptions 
 

Pin No

Name

Dir

Function

Notes

1

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

2

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

3

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

4

5.0V

 

Power

2

5

3.3V

 

Power

2

6

3.3V

 

Power

2

7

APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

8

APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

9

LASI

 

Open Drain Compatible

10K-22K pull up on host.

Logic High: Normal Operation

Logic Low: LASI Asserted

3

10

RESET

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Normal operation

Logic low =  Reset

Minimum reset assert time 1 ms

3

11

VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

12

TX ON/OFF

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Transmitter On (capable)

Logic low = Transmitter Off (always)

3

13

RESERVED

 

Reserved

3

14

MOD DETECT

O

Pulled low inside module through 1k

 

15

VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

16

VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

17

MDIO

I/O

Management Data IO

3, 4

18

MDC

I

Management Data Clock

3, 4

19

PRTAD4

I

Port Address Bit 4 (Low = 0)

3

20

PRTAD3

I

Port Address Bit 3 (Low = 0)

3

21

PRTAD2

I

Port Address Bit 2 (Low = 0)

3

22

PRTAD1

I

Port Address Bit 1 (Low = 0)

3

23

PRTAD0

I

Port Address Bit 0 (Low = 0)

3

24

VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

25

APS SET

 

Feedback input for APS

 

26

RESERVED

 

Reserved for Avalanche Photodiode use.

6

27

APS SENSE

 

APS Sense Connection

 

28

APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

29

APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

30

3.3V

 

Power

2

31

3.3V

 

Power

2

32

5.0V

 

Power

2

33

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

34

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

35

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

36

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

37

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

38

RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

39

RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

40

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

41

RX LANE0+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0+

5

42

RX LANE0-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0-

5

43

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

44

RX LANE1+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1+

5

45

RX LANE1-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1-

5

46

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

47

RX LANE2+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2+

5

48

RX LANE2-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2-

5

49

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

50

RX LANE3+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3+

5

51

RX LANE3-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3-

5

52

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

53

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

54

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

55

TX LANE0+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0+

5

56

TX LANE0-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0-

5

57

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

58

TX LANE1+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1+

5

59

TX LANE1-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1-

5

60

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

61

TX LANE2+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2+

5

62

TX LANE2-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2-

5

63

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

64

TX LANE3+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3+

5

65

TX LANE3-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3-

5

66

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

67

RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

68

RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

69

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

70

GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

Notes:

1) Ground connections are common for TX and RX.

2) All connector contacts are rated at 0.5A nominal.

3) 1.2V CMOS compatible.

4) MDIO and MDC timing must comply with IEEE802.3ae, Clause 45.3

5) XAUI output characteristics should comply with IEEE802.3ae Clause 47.

6) Transceivers will be MSA compliant when no signals are present on the vendor specific pins.

Functional Diagram of Typical X2 Style Transceiver

 

Electrical Pin-out Details

 

Mechanical Dimensions

 

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

X2-10G-LR

10.3125Gbps, 1310nm, X2 10Km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC

 
Image  of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach
 
 
 
Our Factory of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach

Our factory has more experience in production X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach ,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach

We have standardization process in production X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach , and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this X2-10G-LR 10Gbps X2 Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach .


You might also like