XENPAK-10G-LR  10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply

XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply

Description of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply Features Compatible with XENPAK MSA Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps Transmission

Download instructions

XENPAK_10G_LR_10km.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply
 
Features
  • Compatible with XENPAK MSA
  • Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 10km(SMF)
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • SC Receptacle 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Power Dissipation 4W Maximum
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
  • ROHS Compatible

Applications

  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System

Product Description

The XENPAK-10G-LR is a highly integrated, Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface.An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). Designing for 10GBASE-LR Transmission with an uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. The transponder operates within a wide case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding which enables high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0.

Parameter of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings 
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Ref.

  Storage Ambient Temperature Range

 

-40

+85

°C

non condensing

  Powered case Temperature Range

   

0

+70

°C

non condensing

  Adaptable Power Supply (APS)

Vapsense

0

1.5

V

Voltage @ Pin APS Sense

  Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

 

 
Recommended Operating Conditions 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

  Power Supply Voltage

VCC3

3.14

3.3

3.47

V

VAPS

1.152

1.2

1.248

 

  Power Supply Current

PD

 

3.5

4

W

 
Transmitter Characteristics 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

  Operating Range

 

 

 

10

Km

 

  Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

  Average Optics Power

Po

-8.2

 

0.5

dBm

 

  Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1260

1310

1355

nm

 

  SMSR.

SWSR

30

 

 

dB

 

  Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

 

 

  Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

500

 

 

µW

 

  Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.2

dB

 

 

Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Average Optics Power

Po

0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Sensitivity in OMA

OMA0

 

 

-12.6

dBm

 

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

OMAst

 

 

-10.3

dBm

 

Sensitivity MINI

Pmin

 

 

-14.4

dBm

1

Note :

  1. 1. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ

XAUI I/O Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

  XAUI Date Rate

DR

 

3.125

 

Gb/s

 

  XAUI Baud Rate Tolerance

 

-100

 

+100

ppm

Relative Tolerance

  Differential Input Voltage Swing

 

220

 

1600

mv

8B/10B Coded Input Signal

  Differential Output Voltage Swing

 

800

 

1600

mVp-p

RLOAD = 100Ω ± 5%

  Differential Input Impedance

 

80

100

120

 

  Total Output Jitter

TJXAUI

 

 

0.35

UI

no pre-equalization

  Total Deterministic Output Jitter

DJXAUI

 

 

0.17

UI

no pre-equalization

 
Signal Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

1.2 V CMOS

   Input High Voltage

VIL(MAX)

-

-

0.36

V

   Input Low Voltage

VIH(MIN)

0.84

-

1.25

V

   Capacitance

 

-

-

320

pF

   Pull Up Resistance

Rpull

10k

-

22k

ohm

  MDIO I/O

   Output Low Voltage

VOL

-0.3

-

0.2

V

   Output Low Current

IOL

-

-

4

mA

   Input High Voltage

VIH

0.84

-

1.5

V

   Input Low Voltage

VIL

-0.3

-

0.36

V

   Pull-up Supply Voltage

VPULL

1.14

1.2

1.26

 

  Input Capacitance

CIN

-

-

10

Pf

   Load Capacitance

CLOD

-

-

470

Pf

   External Pull-up Resistance

EPULL

200

-

-

Ohm

 
Pin Definitions
 

Pin No

Name

Dir

Function

Notes

1

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

2

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

3

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

4

  5.0V

 

Power

2

5

  3.3V

 

Power

2

6

  3.3V

 

Power

2

7

  APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

8

  APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

9

  LASI

 

Open Drain Compatible

10K-22K pull up on host.

Logic High: Normal Operation

Logic Low: LASI Asserted

3

10

  RESET

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Normal operation

Logic low =  Reset

Minimum reset assert time 1 ms

3

11

  VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

12

  TX ON/OFF

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Transmitter On (capable)

Logic low = Transmitter Off (always)

3

13

  RESERVED

 

Reserved

3

14

  MOD DETECT

O

Pulled low inside module through 1k

 

15

   VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

16

  VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

17

  MDIO

I/O

Management Data IO

3, 4

18

  MDC

I

Management Data Clock

3, 4

19

  PRTAD4

I

Port Address Bit 4 (Low = 0)

3

20

  PRTAD3

I

Port Address Bit 3 (Low = 0)

3

21

  PRTAD2

I

Port Address Bit 2 (Low = 0)

3

22

  PRTAD1

I

Port Address Bit 1 (Low = 0)

3

23

  PRTAD0

I

Port Address Bit 0 (Low = 0)

3

24

  VEND SPECIFIC

 

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

25

  APS SET

 

Feedback input for APS

 

26

  RESERVED

 

Reserved for Avalanche Photodiode use.

6

27

  APS SENSE

 

APS Sense Connection

 

28

  APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

29

  APS =1.2V

 

Adaptive Power Supply

2

30

  3.3V

 

Power

2

31

  3.3V

 

Power

2

32

  5.0V

 

Power

2

33

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

34

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

35

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

36

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

37

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

38

  RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

39

  RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

40

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

41

  RX LANE0+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0+

5

42

  RX LANE0-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0-

5

43

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

44

  RX LANE1+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1+

5

45

  RX LANE1-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1-

5

46

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

47

  RX LANE2+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2+

5

48

  RX LANE2-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2-

5

49

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

50

  RX LANE3+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3+

5

51

  RX LANE3-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3-

5

52

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

53

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

54

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

55

  TX LANE0+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0+

5

56

  TX LANE0-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0-

5

57

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

58

  TX LANE1+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1+

5

59

  TX LANE1-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1-

5

60

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

61

  TX LANE2+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2+

5

62

  TX LANE2-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2-

5

63

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

64

  TX LANE3+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3+

5

65

  TX LANE3-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3-

5

66

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

67

  RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

68

  RESERVED

 

Reserved

 

69

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

70

  GND

 

Electrical Ground

1

 
Notes:

1) Ground connections are common for TX and RX.

2) All connector contacts are rated at 0.5A nominal.

3) 1.2V CMOS compatible.

4) MDIO and MDC timing must comply with IEEE802.3ae, Clause 45.3

5) XAUI output characteristics should comply with IEEE802.3ae Clause 47.

6) Transceivers will be MSA compliant when no signals are present on the vendor specific pins.

 
Figure1. Functional Diagram of Typical XENPAK Style Transceiver
Figure1. Functional Diagram of Typical XENPAK Style Transceiver
Figure2.Electrical Pin-out Details
Figure2.Electrical Pin-out Details 

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

XENPAK-10G-LR

10.3125Gbps, 1310nm, XENPAK 10Km,  0ºC ~ +70ºC

 
Image  of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply
 
 
 
 
Our Factory of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply

Our factory has more experience in production XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply ,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply

We have standardization process in production XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply , and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this XENPAK-10G-LR 10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver 1310nm 10KM Reach Factory Supply .


You might also like