XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach

XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach

Description of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach Features Supports 8.0Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose Maximum link length of

Download instructions

XFP_C10xx_80.pdf

Specifications

 
Description  of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach
 
Features
  • Supports 8.0Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose
  • Maximum link length of 80km with SMF
  • CWDM Cooled EML laser and APD photodiode
  • XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • No reference clock required
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation <3.5W
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Temperature range 0 to +70°C

 Applications

  • 10G CWDM Networks
  • SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64 at 9.953Gbps
  • 10G Ethernet Applications
  • 10G Fiber Channel Applications
  • 10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
  • OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps
  • Other optical links, up to 11.1Gbps

Description    

The XFP module is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 8.0~11.1Gbps, and transmission distance up to 80km on SMF.

The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 1470~1610nm CWDM Cooled EML laser and a receiver with a APD photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.

Parameter of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach
 
Absolute Maximum Ratings 
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

  Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

  Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

  Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Any stress beyond the maximum ratings can result in permanent damage. The device specifications are guaranteed only under the recommended operating conditions.

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

  Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

-5

 

+70

°C

Extended

-10

 

+80

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

  Power Supply Voltage @3.3V

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

  Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

1000

mA

  Data Rate

 

9.95

 

11.1

Gbps

 
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

  Centre Wavelength

λc

λc-6.5

λc

λc+6.5

nm

 

  Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

  Average Output Power

Pout

0

 

+4.0

dBm

1

  Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

 

 

dB

 

  Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180

 

950

mV

2

  Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

  TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

  Centre Wavelength

λc

1450

 

1620

nm

 

  Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-23

dBm

3

  Receiver Overload

 

-7

 

 

dBm

3

  LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-24

dBm

 

  LOS Assert

LOSA

-35

 

 

dBm

 

  LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

4

dB

 

  Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

600

800

mV

2

  LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
  2. Internally AC-coupled.
  3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @9953Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Ref

1

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

2

 

  VEE5

Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required

 

3

  LVTTL-I

  Mod-Desel

Module De-select; When held low allows the module to, respond to 2-wire serial interface commands

 

4

  LVTTL-O

  Interrupt

Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface

2

5

  LVTTL-I

  TX_DIS

Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off

 

6

 

  VCC5

+5 Power Supply – Not required

 

7

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

8

 

  VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

9

 

  VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

 

10

  LVTTL-I

  SCL

Serial 2-wire interface clock

2

11

  LVTTL- I/O

  SDA

Serial 2-wire interface data line

2

12

  LVTTL-O

  Mod_Abs

Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.

2

13

  LVTTL-O

  Mod_NR

Module Not Ready;

2

14

  LVTTL-O

  RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal indicator

2

15

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

16

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

17

  CML-O

  RD-

Receiver inverted data output

 

18

  CML-O

  RD+

Receiver non-inverted data output

 

19

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

20

 

  VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

 

21

  LVTTL-I

  P_Down/RST

Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.

     

22

 

  VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

 

23

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

24

  PECL-I

  RefCLK+

Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

25

  PECL-I

  RefCLK-

Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

26

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

27

 

  GND

Module Ground

1

28

  CML-I

  TD-

Transmitter inverted data input

 

29

  CML-I

  TD+

Transmitter non-inverted data input

 

30

   

  GND

Module Ground

1

 Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. Open collector, should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
  3. A Reference Clock input is not required.

Management Interface

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions

 

 
Ordering information
 

Model No.

Product Description

XFP-C1047-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1470nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1049-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1490nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1051-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1510nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1053-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1530nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1055-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1550nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1057-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1570nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1059-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1590nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

XFP-C1061-80

8.0~11.1Gbps, 1610nm CWDM, Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

 
Image  of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach
 
 
 
Our Factory of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach

Our factory has more experience in production XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach,and we can provide multiple types related products. If you want to know more details about these, welcome to contact us!

Our Service  of this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach

We have standardization process in production XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach, and ensuring our product’s quality.We have professional pre-sales team, they can answer your each questions.We have hard-working after-sales team, who are providing after-sales service and protection for our clients.

Corporate vision:To be the benchmark for the optical fiber industry.

Corporate Mission:Leading the industry; Providing satisfiedcommunication products, solutions and services to worldwide customers.

 To invest in both personal and corporate growth simultaneously.

Core Values:Creating Customer Value. Insisting on R & D and Innovation. Building a Global Network. Adhering to Humanistic Management .

 Looking forward to your inquiry for this XFP-C10xx-80 10Gbps CWDM XFP Transceiver, 80KM Reach.


You might also like