Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Ethernet Switch

Model NO.
IES1204-SFP
Delivery:
FOB
Quantity:

Overview

The IES1204-SFP series is a performance and cost-effective Industrial Ethernet Switch that meet the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations. It is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

The IES1204-SFP features 2 x 1000Base-X SFP Slot and 4 x 10/100Base-TX twisted-pair port. TheIES1204-SFP providestwo SFP slot for any MSA-complaint pluggable 155M SFP transceivers. The twisted-pair port has 4 x RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.

The IES1204-SFP Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch is designed to stand up to extreme temperature, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil & gas, mining and outdoor applications, such as traffic management, oil and gas pipelines.

The IES1204-SFP series enables real-time deterministic network operation, requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

Features

  • Provide 4 x 10/100Base-T(X)
  • 2 x 100Base-X SFP Slot for Daisy-Chain
  • RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store-and-forward
  • Max packet size: 2048bytes
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40 ˚C~+85 ˚C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design (12-56Vd.c.)
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-40 protection
  • Provide EFT protection for Power line
  • Support Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN-Rail and Wall-Mounted Installation
  • Low power consumption

Technical Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10BaseT

IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE802.3x Flow control and back pressure

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Performance

Processing Type : Store and Forward

Back Bandwidth:1.2Gbps

MAC Address Size: 1024bit

Packet Buffer Size: 512Kbit

Time Delay: <10us

Frame: 2048bytes

Copper Port

Data Rate: 10/100M

Connector: RJ45 x 4

Distance: 100m

Fiber Port

Data Rate: 155M

Connector: SFP slot

Distance:  Up to SFP Transceivers

LED indicators

PWR1: ON=Power Connected

PWR2: ON= Power Connected

FL/A:  ON=Fiber Connected; Active=Data Transmitting

L/A:   ON=Copper Connected; Active= Data Transmitting

100M: ON=100M; OFF=10M

Power

Input Voltage: 12-56 Vd.c., redundant power inputs

Power Consumption: ≤6W 

Protection: Overload Current; Reverse Polarity

Connector: Terminal Block

Environment

Operating Temperature: -40 ˚C ~+85 ˚C

Storage Temperature: --40 ˚C~+95 ˚C

RelativeHumidity: 5-95% (no condensation)

Physical Characteristics

Housing: IP40 Protection, Aluminum Alloy

Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting(with optional kit)

Dimension: 138*107*45mm(device); 220*175*73mm(packing)

Weight: 0.48kg(device); 0.63kg(device with packing) 

Standards and Certifications

EMC

CE

EMI

FCC Part 15  CLASS A

EMS

EN 61000-3-2: 2014

EN 61000-3-3: 2013

EN 61000-4-2: 2009

EN 61000-4-3: 2006+A2: 2010

EN 61000-4-4: 2012

EN 61000-4-5: 2014

EN 61000-4-6: 2014

EN 61000-4-11: 2004

LVD/Safety

IEC60950-1-A1-E

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32 0.5m

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Railway Traffic

EN50121-4

Order Information

Model No.

Description

 IES1204-SFP

10/100M 2FX4FE, SFP Slot

Note:

  1.Power supply provided by user or ordered additionally  

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. IES1204P-SFP
Model NO. IES1104
Model NO. IES3202-SFP
Model NO. IES3202P-SFP
Model NO. IES3105P-SFP
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language