Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter
Industrial POE Media Converter

Industrial POE Media Converter

Model NO.:
IMC1100P
Delivery:
FOB
Quantity:

Overview

The IMC1100P Industrial POE Switch is the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors and tracking devices, which are installed 100m far from a Power over Ethernet switch. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote Power over Ethernet Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All Power over Ethernet Powered Devices (IEEE 802.3af/at complaint) are supported, as the Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) device can deliver a full 15.4W / 30W of power to the remote PD device.

The IMC1100P features 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port and 1 x 10/100Base-TX twisted-pair port. The fiber optic port features SC connector and operating distance from 2km to 120km depending on different Model. The twisted-pair port has 1 x RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.  

The IMC1100P Industrial Ethernet Switch is designed to stand up to extreme temperature, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil & gas, mining and outdoor applications, such as traffic management, oil and gas pipelines.

The IMC1100P series enables real-time deterministic network operation, requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

Features

  • UTP with POE to fiber media converter
  • IEEE 802.3af/at complaint
  • RJ45 support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store-and-forward & Cut-thought optional
  • Built-in LFP (Link-fault-pass-through) function
  • Jumbo frame: 9kbytes
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design (48-56Vd.c.)
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-40 protection
  • Provide EFT protection for Power line
  • Support Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN-Rail and Wall- Mounted Installation

DIP Switch

DIP Switch Define

Dip1

Dip2

Dip3

Dip4

Modified Cut-through Mode

ON

ON

N/C

OFF

Converter Mode

ON

OFF

OFF

Cut-through

OFF

ON

OFF

Store and forward mode

OFF

OFF

OFF

LFP Enable

OFF

OFF

ON

Technical Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10BaseT;      IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X)

IEEE802.3x Flow control;  IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.3af/at POE

Performance

Processing Type: Store and Forward, Cut-through

Back Bandwidth: 0.4Gbps

MAC Address Size: 2Kbit

Packet Buffer Size: 1Mbit

Time Delay: <10us

Frame: 9kbytes

Copper Port

Data Rate: 10/100M

Connector: RJ45

Distance: 100m

Fiber Port

Data Rate: 155M

Connector: SC as default, FC/ST Optional

Distance:  MMF=2km,SMF =20/40/80/100/120km,

Bi-di=20/40/80/100/120km

LED indicators

PWR1: ON=Power Connected

PWR2: ON= Power Connected

FL/A:  ON=Fiber Connected; Active=Data Transmitting

TL/A:  ON=Copper Connected; Active= Data Transmitting

100M:  ON=100M; OFF=10M

POE:  ON=Power Working; Off=No Power

Power

Input Voltage: 48-56Vd.c., redundant power inputs

Power Consumption: ≤5W

PoE Budget: 15.4W(PoE) 30W(PoE+)

Protection: Overload Current; Reverse Polarity

Connector: Terminal Block

Environment

Operating Temperature:-40 ˚C ~+85 ˚C

Storage Temperature: -40 ˚C ~+95 ˚C

RelativeHumidity: 5-95% (no condensation)

Physical Characteristics

Housing: IP40 Protection; Aluminum Alloy

Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting(with optional kit)

Dimension: 115*81*35mm(device); 220*175*73mm(packing)

Weight: 0.30kg(device); 0.43kg(device with packing)  

Standards and Certifications

EMC

CE

EMI

FCC Part 15  CLASS A

EMS

EN 61000-3-2: 2014

EN 61000-3-3: 2013

EN 61000-4-2: 2009

EN 61000-4-3: 2006+A2: 2010

EN 61000-4-4: 2012

EN 61000-4-5: 2014

EN 61000-4-6: 2014

EN 61000-4-11: 2004

LVD/Safety

IEC60950-1-A1-E

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32 0.5m

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Railway Traffic

EN50121-4

Order Information

Model No.

Description

IMC1100P-M02

10/100M POE,MMF,1310nm,SC,2km

IMC1100P-S20

10/100M POE,SMF,1310nm,SC,20km

IMC1100P-A20

10/100M POE,Bi-di,TX1310/RX1550nm,SC,20km

IMC1100P-B20

10/100M POE,Bi-di,TX1550/RX1310nm,SC,20km

Note:

  1.Power supply provided by user or ordered additionally  

  2.SC connector as default, FC/ST as request

Send Message

*
*

Related Products

Model NO.: IMC1100
Model NO.: IMC3100P
Model NO.: IMC3100
 

Send Message

*
*