1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver
1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver
1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver

1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver

Model NO.
SFP-B1254L-120
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 piece / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Up to 1.25Gbps bi-directional data links
  • 1550nmDFP laser and PIN photodetector for 120km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with single LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:Standard :0 to +70°CIndustrial : -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • SDH and SONET system
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Description

The SFP transceiversare high performance, cost effective modulessupporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 120km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of threesections: a DFP laser transmitter,a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA)and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Thetransceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

+70

°C

Extended

-20

+80

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

300

mA

Data Rate

0.1

1.25

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

Spectral Width-20dB

Δλ

1

nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Average Output Power

Pout

1

+5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9.0

dB

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180

1200

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault

Fault

2.0

Vcc

V

Normal

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1470

1490

1510

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-28

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

-1

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-29

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-38

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

4

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

600

800

1000

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

Vcc

V

Low

0.8

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of TxFault

t_init

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

100

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

0.8

V

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal

-20 to +80

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal

TX Power

0to+5

dBm

±3dB

Internal

RX Power

-28to-1

dBm

±3dB

Internal

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditionsby the 2-wireserial interface(SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibrationor external calibration all are implemented,includingreceived power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

SFP-B1254L-120

1.25Gbps,TX1550/RX1490nm,LC,120km,0ºC ~ +70ºC, with DDM

SFP-B1254L-120I

1.25Gbps,TX1550/RX1490nm,LC,120km,-40ºC~ +85ºC, with DDM

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO. QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO. XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO. XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO. XFP-B1054L-80
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language