1.25Gbps SFP SC Bi-Di Transceiver
1.25Gbps SFP SC Bi-Di Transceiver
1.25Gbps SFP SC Bi-Di Transceiver

1.25Gbps SFP SC Bi-Di Transceiver

Model NO.
SFP-B1253S-20
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Up to 1.25Gbps bi-directional data links
  • 1550nm DFP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with single SC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:Standard :0 to +70°CIndustrial : -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • SDH and SONET system
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Description

The SFP transceiversare high performance, cost effective modulessupporting 1.25Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of threesections: a DFP laser transmitter,a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA)and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Thetransceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

0

4

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

-5

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

300

mA

Data Rate

1.25

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1520

1550

1580

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

∆λ

1

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-8

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

dB

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

0.16

ns

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault

Fault

2.0

Vcc

V

Normal

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1280

1310

1340

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-23

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

-3

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-24

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-35

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

1

4

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

700

900

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

Vcc

V

Low

0.8

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of TxFault

t_init

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

0.8

V

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal/External

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal/External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal/External

TX Power

-9 to-3

dBm

±3dB

Internal/External

RX Power

-4 to-23

dBm

±3dB

Internal/External

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditionsby the 2-wireserial interface(SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibrationor external calibration all are implemented,includingreceived power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Pin Definitions

Pin Diagram

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note1

3

TXDISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

Note3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

Note3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

TTL Low

3

Note3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note4

9

VEER

Receiver ground

1

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note5

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note5

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note6

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩresistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8V,< 2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a4.7k~10kΩresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

4) LOSis an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩresistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internallyAC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internallyAC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions


Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

SFP-B1253S-20

1.25Gbps,TX1550/RX1310nm,SC, 20km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, with DDM

SFP-B1253S-20I

1.25Gbps,TX1550/RX1310nm,SC, 20km, -40ºC~ +85ºC, with DDM

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO. QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO. XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO. XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO. XFP-B1054L-80
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language