10Gbps DWDM XFP Transceiver
10Gbps DWDM XFP Transceiver
10Gbps DWDM XFP Transceiver

10Gbps DWDM XFP Transceiver

Model NO.
XFP-D10xx-80
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Supports9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose
  • Maximum link length of 80km with SMF
  • 100GHz ITU, C Band DWDM Cooled EML laser and APD photodiode
  • XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • No reference clock required
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation <3.5W
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Temperature range 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • DWDM 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet
  • DWDM 80KM 10G Fiber Channel
  • DWDM SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64

Standard

  • Compliant with XFP MSA
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae

Description

The XFP module is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10Gbps, and transmission distance up to 80km on SMF.

The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 100GHz C Band 1528.77~1563.05nmDWDM Cooled EML laser and a receiver with a APD photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.3

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Any stress beyond the maximum ratings can result in permanent damage. The device specifications are guaranteed only under the recommended operating conditions.

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

-5

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage@3.3V

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

760

mA

Data Rate

9.95

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Fiber Length 9/125μm core SMF

80

km

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1528.77

1563.05

nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Center Wavelength Spacing

100

GHz

Average Output Power

Pout

0

5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

dB

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

120

820

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1450

1620

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-24

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

-6

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-24

-24

-24

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-24

-24

-24

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

4

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

340

650

850

mV

2

LOS

Fault

Vcc–0.5

VccHost

V

Normal

GND

GND+0.5

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2.Internally AC-coupled.

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @9953Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Ref

1

GND

Module Ground

1

2

VEE5

Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required

3

LVTTL-I

Mod-Desel

Module De-select; When held low allows the module to, respond to 2-wire serial interface commands

4

LVTTL-O

Interrupt

Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface

2

5

LVTTL-I

TX_DIS

Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off

6

VCC5

+5 Power SupplyNot required

7

GND

Module Ground

1

8

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

9

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

10

LVTTL-I

SCL

Serial 2-wire interface clock

2

11

LVTTL- I/O

SDA

Serial 2-wire interface data line

2

12

LVTTL-O

Mod_Abs

Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.

2

13

LVTTL-O

Mod_NR

Module Not Ready;

2

14

LVTTL-O

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal indicator

2

15

GND

Module Ground

1

16

GND

Module Ground

1

17

CML-O

RD-

Receiver inverted data output

18

CML-O

RD+

Receiver non-inverted data output

19

GND

Module Ground

1

20

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

21

LVTTL-I

P_Down/RST

Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.

22

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

23

GND

Module Ground

1

24

PECL-I

RefCLK+

Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

25

PECL-I

RefCLK-

Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

26

GND

Module Ground

1

27

GND

Module Ground

1

28

CML-I

TD-

Transmitter inverted data input

29

CML-I

TD+

Transmitter non-inverted data input

30

GND

Module Ground

1

Notes:

1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

2. Open collector,should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

3. A Reference Clock input is not required.

Management Interface

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditionsby the 2-wireserial interface(SCL, SDA).

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

XFP-D10xxL-80

10Gbps, 1528.77~1563.05nmDWDM,Single Mode, 80km, 0 ~ +70ºC

λCWavelength Guide

ITU Channel

Product Code

Frequency

(THz)

Wavelength

ITU Channel

Product Code

Frequency

(THz)

Wavelength

17

191.7

1563.86

40

194.0

1545.32

18

191.8

1563.04

41

194.1

1544.52

19

191.9

1562.23

42

194.2

1543.73

20

192.0

1561.41

43

194.3

1542.93

21

192.1

1560.60

44

194.4

1542.14

22

192.2

1559.79

45

194.5

1541.34

23

192.3

1558.98

46

194.6

1540.55

24

192.4

1558.17

47

194.7

1539.76

25

192.5

1557.36

48

194.8

1538.97

26

192.6

1556.55

49

194.9

1538.19

27

192.7

1555.74

50

195.0

1537.40

28

192.8

1554.94

51

195.1

1536.61

29

192.9

1554.13

52

195.2

1535.82

30

193.0

1553.32

53

195.3

1535.04

31

193.1

1552.52

54

195.4

1534.25

32

193.2

1551.72

55

195.5

1533.46

33

193.3

1550.92

56

195.6

1532.68

34

193.4

1550.11

57

195.7

1531.89

35

193.5

1549.32

58

195.8

1531.12

36

193.6

1548.51

59

195.9

1530.33

37

193.7

1547.71

60

196.0

1529.55

38

193.8

1546.92

61

196.1

1528.77

39

193.9

1546.12

-

-

-

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO. QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO. XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO. XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO. XFP-B1054L-80
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language