10Gbps MM XFP Transceiver
10Gbps MM XFP Transceiver
10Gbps MM XFP Transceiver

10Gbps MM XFP Transceiver

Model NO.:
XFP-M1085L-03
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint, Built-in digital diagnose

Maximum link length of 300m with MMF-OM3

850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodiode

XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

No reference clock required

Single +3.3V power supply

Power dissipation <1.5W

Compatible with RoHS

Operating case temperature:

Standard:0 to +70°C

Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet

1200-MX-SN-I 10Gigabit Fiber Channel

Standard

Compliant with XFP MSA

Compliant with SFF-8472

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae

Description

The XFP moduleis compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of9.95~11.3Gbps, and transmission distance up to 300mwithOM3 MMF.

The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 850nmVCSEL laser and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage@3.3V

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

450

mA

Data Rate

9.95

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Fiber Length 50μm core MMF

300

m

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

-

-

-

dB

Average Output Power

Pout

-6

-1

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

3

5

dB

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

120

1000

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

860

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-10

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

0.5

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-12

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

5

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

600

650

800

mV

2

LOS

High

2

Vcc

V

Low

0

0.8

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into MMF.

2.Internally AC-coupled.

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @9953Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Ref

1

GND

Module Ground

1

2

VEE5

Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required

3

LVTTL-I

Mod-Desel

Module De-select; When held low allows the module to, respond to 2-wire serial interface commands

4

LVTTL-O

Interrupt

Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface

2

5

LVTTL-I

TX_DIS

Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off

6

VCC5

+5 Power SupplyNot required

7

GND

Module Ground

1

8

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

9

VCC3

+3.3V Power Supply

10

LVTTL-I

SCL

Serial 2-wire interface clock

2

11

LVTTL- I/O

SDA

Serial 2-wire interface data line

2

12

LVTTL-O

Mod_Abs

Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.

2

13

LVTTL-O

Mod_NR

Module Not Ready;

2

14

LVTTL-O

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal indicator

2

15

GND

Module Ground

1

16

GND

Module Ground

1

17

CML-O

RD-

Receiver inverted data output

18

CML-O

RD+

Receiver non-inverted data output

19

GND

Module Ground

1

20

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

21

LVTTL-I

P_Down/RST

Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.

22

VCC2

+1.8V Power Supply – Not required

23

GND

Module Ground

1

24

PECL-I

RefCLK+

Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

25

PECL-I

RefCLK-

Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required

3

26

GND

Module Ground

1

27

GND

Module Ground

1

28

CML-I

TD-

Transmitter inverted data input

29

CML-I

TD+

Transmitter non-inverted data input

30

GND

Module Ground

1

Notes:

1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

2. Open collector,should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

3. A Reference Clock input is not required.

Management Interface

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditionsby the 2-wireserial interface(SCL, SDA).

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

XFP-M1085L-03

10Gbps, 850nm,MMF,300m,0ºC ~ +70ºC, with DDM

XFP-M1085L-03I

10Gbps, 850nm,MMF,300m,-40°C~+85°C, with DDM

Send Message

*
*

Related Products

Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO.: XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO.: XFP-B1054L-80
Model NO.: XFP-B1045L-80

Send Message

*
*
Choose language