10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver
10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver
10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver

10Gbps XENPAK Optical Transceiver

Model NO.
XENPAK-10G-LR
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Compatible with XENPAK MSA
  • Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 10km(SMF)
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • SC Receptacle 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Power Dissipation 4W Maximum
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
  • ROHS Compatible

Applications

  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System

Product Description

TheXENPAK-10G-LR is a highly integrated,Serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface.An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / demultiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). Designing for 10GBASE-LR Transmission with an uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. The transponder operates within a wide case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding which enables high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Ref.

Storage Ambient Temperature Range

-40

+85

°C

non condensing

Powered case Temperature Range

    

0

+70

°C

non condensing

Adaptable Power Supply (APS)

Vapsense

0

1.5

V

Voltage @ Pin APS Sense

Supply Voltage Range @ 3.3V

Vcc3

-0.5

4.0

V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

+70

°C

Power Supply Voltage

VCC3

3.14

3.3

3.47

V

VAPS

1.152

1.2

1.248

Power Supply Current

PD

3.5

4

W

Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Range

10

Km

Operating Date Rate

10.3125

Gb/s

Average Optics Power

Po

-8.2

0.5

dBm

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1260

1310

1355

nm

SMSR.

SWSR

30

dB

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

500

µW

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

3.2

dB

Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

10.3125

Gb/s

Average Optics Power

Po

0.5

dBm

Sensitivity in OMA

OMA0

-12.6

dBm

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

OMAst

-10.3

dBm

Sensitivity MINI

Pmin

-14.4

dBm

1

Note :

1. Measured at 10.3125Gb/s,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ

XAUI I/O Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

XAUI Date Rate

DR

3.125

Gb/s

XAUI Baud Rate Tolerance

-100

+100

ppm

Relative Tolerance

Differential Input Voltage Swing

220

1600

mv

8B/10B Coded Input Signal

Differential Output Voltage Swing

800

1600

mVp-p

RLOAD = 100Ω ± 5%

Differential Input Impedance

80

100

120

Total Output Jitter

TJXAUI

0.35

UI

no pre-equalization

Total Deterministic Output Jitter

DJXAUI

0.17

UI

no pre-equalization

 

Signal Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

1.2 V CMOS

Input High Voltage

VIL(MAX)

-

-

0.36

V

Input Low Voltage

VIH(MIN)

0.84

-

1.25

V

Capacitance

-

-

320

pF

Pull Up Resistance

Rpull

10k

-

22k

ohm

MDIO I/O

Output Low Voltage

VOL

-0.3

-

0.2

V

Output Low Current

IOL

-

-

4

mA

Input High Voltage

VIH

0.84

-

1.5

V

Input Low Voltage

VIL

-0.3

-

0.36

V

Pull-up Supply Voltage

VPULL

1.14

1.2

1.26

Input Capacitance

CIN

-

-

10

Pf

Load Capacitance

CLOD

-

-

470

Pf

External Pull-up Resistance

EPULL

200

-

-

Ohm

 

Pin Definitions

Pin No

Name

Dir

Function

Notes

1

GND

Electrical Ground

1

2

GND

Electrical Ground

1

3

GND

Electrical Ground

1

4

5.0V

Power

2

5

3.3V

Power

2

6

3.3V

Power

2

7

APS =1.2V

Adaptive Power Supply

2

8

APS =1.2V

Adaptive Power Supply

2

9

LASI

Open Drain Compatible

10K-22K pull up on host.

Logic High: Normal Operation

Logic Low: LASI Asserted

3

10

RESET

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Normal operation

Logic low =  Reset

Minimum reset assert time 1 ms

3

11

VEND SPECIFIC

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

12

TX ON/OFF

I

Open Drain compatible.

10-22K pull-up on transceiver

Logic high = Transmitter On (capable)

Logic low = Transmitter Off (always)

3

13

RESERVED

Reserved

3

14

MOD DETECT

O

Pulled low inside module through 1k

15

VEND SPECIFIC

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

16

VEND SPECIFIC

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

17

MDIO

I/O

Management Data IO

3, 4

18

MDC

I

Management Data Clock

3, 4

19

PRTAD4

I

Port Address Bit 4 (Low = 0)

3

20

PRTAD3

I

Port Address Bit 3 (Low = 0)

3

21

PRTAD2

I

Port Address Bit 2 (Low = 0)

3

22

PRTAD1

I

Port Address Bit 1 (Low = 0)

3

23

PRTAD0

I

Port Address Bit 0 (Low = 0)

3

24

VEND SPECIFIC

Vendor Specific Pin.

Leave unconnected when not in use.

6

25

APS SET

Feedback input for APS

26

RESERVED

Reserved for Avalanche Photodiode use.

6

27

APS SENSE

APS Sense Connection

28

APS =1.2V

Adaptive Power Supply

2

29

APS =1.2V

Adaptive Power Supply

2

30

3.3V

Power

2

31

3.3V

Power

2

32

5.0V

Power

2

33

GND

Electrical Ground

1

34

GND

Electrical Ground

1

35

GND

Electrical Ground

1

36

GND

Electrical Ground

1

37

GND

Electrical Ground

1

38

RESERVED

Reserved

39

RESERVED

Reserved

40

GND

Electrical Ground

1

41

RX LANE0+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0+

5

42

RX LANE0-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 0-

5

43

GND

Electrical Ground

1

44

RX LANE1+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1+

5

45

RX LANE1-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 1-

5

46

GND

Electrical Ground

1

47

RX LANE2+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2+

5

48

RX LANE2-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 2-

5

49

GND

Electrical Ground

1

50

RX LANE3+

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3+

5

51

RX LANE3-

O

Module XAUI Output Lane 3-

5

52

GND

Electrical Ground

1

53

GND

Electrical Ground

1

54

GND

Electrical Ground

1

55

TX LANE0+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0+

5

56

TX LANE0-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 0-

5

57

GND

Electrical Ground

1

58

TX LANE1+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1+

5

59

TX LANE1-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 1-

5

60

GND

Electrical Ground

1

61

TX LANE2+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2+

5

62

TX LANE2-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 2-

5

63

GND

Electrical Ground

1

64

TX LANE3+

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3+

5

65

TX LANE3-

I

Module XAUI Input Lane 3-

5

66

GND

Electrical Ground

1

67

RESERVED

Reserved

68

RESERVED

Reserved

69

GND

Electrical Ground

1

70

GND

Electrical Ground

1

Notes:

1) Ground connections are common for TX and RX.

2) All connector contacts are rated at 0.5A nominal.

3) 1.2V CMOS compatible.

4) MDIO and MDC timing must comply with IEEE802.3ae, Clause 45.3

5) XAUI output characteristics should comply with IEEE802.3ae Clause 47.

6) Transceivers will be MSA compliant when no signals are present on the vendor specific pins.

Figure1. Functional Diagram of Typical XENPAK Style Transceiver 

 

 

Figure2.Electrical Pin-out Details 

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

XENPAK-10G-LR

10.3125Gbps, 1310nm, XENPAK 10Km,  0ºC ~ +70ºC

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1023L-20
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-C10xxL-80
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-C10xxL-40
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1032L-40
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1032L-60
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1023L-40
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1023L-60
Model NO. SFP+ SFP-B1032L-20
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language