4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver
4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver
4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver

Model NO.
SFP-S4215L-40
Delivery:
FOB
Supply Ability:
5000 / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Supports up to 4.25Gbps bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodiode, Up to 40km for SMF transmission
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature:Standard:0 to +70°CIndustrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • 4Gbps Optical systems
  • 1x/2x/4x Fiber channel systems
  • Other Optical links

Description

The SFP transceiversare high performance, cost effective modulessupporting datarate of 4.25Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of threesections: a DFB laser transmitter,a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA)and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Thetransceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreementand SFF-8472 digitaldiagnostics functions.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

+70

°C

Extended

-20

+80

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

350

mA

Data Rate

1.0

4.25

4.5

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

Spectral Width-20dB

Δλ

1

nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

dB

Average Output Power

Pout

0

+4

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

dB

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

180

850

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

TX Disable

Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault

Fault

2.0

Vcc

V

Normal

0

0.8

V

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1600

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

-17.5

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

-1

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-19

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

300

900

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

Vcc

V

Low

0.8

V

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @4250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of TxFault

t_init

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

100

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

0.8

V

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal

-20 to +80

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal

TX Power

-2to+4

dBm

±3dB

Internal

RX Power

-20to-1

dBm

±3dB

Internal

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibrationor external calibration all are implemented,including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note1

3

TXDISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note2

4

SDA

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

5

SCL

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

6

MOD_ABS

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

3

7

RS0

Not Connected

3

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note3

9

RS1

Not Connected

3

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note4

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note4

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note5

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note5

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩresistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3) LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k~10kΩ on host board to a voltagebetween 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

4) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internallyAC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

5) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internallyAC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Recommended Interface Circuit

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

SFP-4215L-40

4.25Gbps, 1550nm,40km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC, With DDM

SFP-4215L-40I

4.25Gbps, 1550nm,40km,-40ºC~ +85ºC, With DDM

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO. QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO. XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO. XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO. XFP-B1054L-80
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language