CWDM Module
CWDM Module
CWDM Module

CWDM Module

Model NO.
QSFP28-100G-ER4
Delivery:
FOB/EXW
Minimum order quantity:
1 piece
Supply Ability:
5000 piece / Day
Country of Origin:
CHINA
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Compliant with 100GBASE-ER4
  • Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps
  • Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / APD ROSA for up to 40 km reach
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface
  • Duplex LC optical receptacle
  • No external reference clock
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA with LC connector
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 4.0 W

Applications

  • Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite
  • ITU-T OTU4
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

Standard

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
  • Compliant to SFF-8436

Description

QSFP28-100G-ER4 is a 100Gbps transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to Ethernet 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. The module converts 4 input channels of 25Gbps electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gbps optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gbps optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance cooled LAN WDM EA-DFB transmitters and high sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and 40km links with FEC.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Specification

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Ambient Temperature

TSTG

-40

85

Operating Humidity

HO

5

95

%

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

3.6

V

Damage Threshold, each Lane

THd

-3

dBm

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

1200

mA

Data Rate,each Lane

25.78125

Gbps

Control Input Voltage High

2

Vcc

V

Control Input Voltage Low

0

0.8

V

Data Rate Accuracy

-100

100

ppm

Link Distance with G.652

(without FEC)

D1

-

30

km

Electrical transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Power Consumption

4.5

W

Overload Differential Voltage pk-pk

TP1a

900

mV

Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)

TP1

-350

2850

mV

Differential Termination

Resistance Mismatch

TP1

10

%

Differential Return Loss

(SDD11)

TP1

See CEI-

28G-VSR

Equation

13-19

dB

Common Mode to Differential

conversion and Differential to

Common Mode conversion

(SDC11, SCD11)

TP1

See CEI-

28G-VSR

Equation

13-20

dB

Stressed Input Test

TP1a

See CEI-

28G-VSR

Section

13.3.11.2.1

Electrical receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Differential Voltage, pk-pk

TP4

900

mV

Common Mode Voltage (Vcm)

TP4

-350

2850

mV

Common Mode Noise, RMS

TP4

17.5

mV

Differential Termination

Resistance Mismatch

TP4

10

%

Differential Return Loss

(SDD11)

TP4

See CEI-

28G-VSR

Equation

13-19

dB

Common Mode to Differential

conversion and Differential to

Common Mode conversion

(SDC22, SCD22)

TP4

See CEI-

28G-VSR

Equation

13-21

dB

Common Mode Return Loss

(SCC22)

TP4

-2

dB

Transition Time, 20 to 80%

TP4

9.5

ps

Vertical Eye Closure (VEC)

TP4

5.5

dB

Eye Width at 10-15 probability

(EW15)

tr

0.57

UI

Eye Height at 10-15 probability

(EH15)

tf

228

mV

Optical transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Launched Power (avg.)

Pavg

-2.9

4.5

dBm

Total Output. Power

Pout

10.5

dBm

OMA, each Lane

POMA

0.1

4.5

dBm

Difference in Launch Power

between any Two Lanes (OMA)

Ptx,diff

3.6

dB

Launch Power in OMA minus

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

(TDP), each Lane

-0.65

dBm

Wavelength Assignment

λ0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

λ1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

λ2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

λ3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

TDP, each Lane

TDP

2.5

dB

Spectral Width(-20dB) 

∆λ

1

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Extinction Ratio

ER

7

dB

Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff

-30

dBm

RIN20 OMA

RIN

-130

Ohm

Output Eye Mask definition

{X1X2X3Y1Y2Y3}

{0.250.40.450.250.280.4}

Optical receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Damage Threshold, each Lane

THd

-3

dBm

Average Receive Power, each Lane

-16.9

-4.9

dBm

@30km

Average Receive Power, each Lane

-20.9

-4.9

dBm

@30km

Receive Power (OMA), each Lane

-1.9

dBm

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each

Lane

SEN1

-14.65

dBm

For BER

= 1x10-12

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity

(OMA), each Lane

-12.5

dBm

For BER

= 1x10-12

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA), each

Lane

SEN2

-18.65

dBm

For BER

=5x10-5

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity

(OMA), each Lane

-16.65

dBm

For BER

=5x10-5

Receiver reflectance

-26

dB

Difference in Receive Power

between any Two Lanes (Average

and OMA)

Ptx,diff

3.6

dB

LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5

dB

LOS

Optical De-assert

Pd

-24

dBm

Optical Assert

Pa

-26

Receiver Electrical 3 dB upper

Cutoff Frequency, each Lane

Fc

31

GHz

Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each

Lane

1.5

dB

Stressed Eye J2 Jitter, each Lane

0.3

UI

Stressed Eye J9 Jitter, each Lane

0.47

UI

Pin Definition

Figure1 QSFP MSA-compliant 38-pin connector

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

Notes

1

GND

Transmitter Ground(Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TX2N

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

TX2P

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Output

4

GND

Ground

1

5

TX4N

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

TX4P

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Output

7

GND

Ground

1

8

ModSelL

Module Select

9

ResetL

Module Reset

10

Vcc Rx

+3.3 V Power supply receiver

2

11

SCL

2-wire serial interface clock

12

SDA

2-wire serial interface data

13

GND

Ground

14

RX3P

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

RX3N

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16

GND

Ground

1

17

RX1P

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

RX1N

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19

GND

Ground

1

20

GND

Ground

1

21

RX2N

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

RX2P

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23

GND

Ground

1

24

RX4N

Receiver Inverted Data Output

1

25

RX4P

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26

GND

Ground

1

27

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

IntL

Interrupt

29

Vcc Tx

+3.3 V Power supply transmitter

2

30

Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

2

31

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32

GND

Ground

1

33

TX3P

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

TX3N

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

35

GND

Ground

1

36

TX1P

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

TX1N

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

38

GND

Ground

1

Table 1: QSFP Module PIN Definition

Notes

1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP28 modules. All are common within the QSFP28 module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.

2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in Figure 3 below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP28 transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 1000mA.

Recommended Power Supply Filter

Functional Description

The transceiver module receives 4 channels of 25Gbpselectrical data, which are processed by a 4-channel Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) IC that reshapes and reduces the jitter of each electrical signal. Subsequently, EML laser driver IC converts each one of the 4 channels of electrical signals to an optical signal that is transmitted from one of the 4 cooled EML lasers which are packaged in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA). Each laser launches the optical signal in specific wavelength specified in IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 requirements. These 4-lane optical signals will be optically multiplexed into a single fiber by a 4-to-1 optical WDM MUX. The optical output power of each channel is maintained constant by an automatic power control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be turned off by TX_DIS hardware signal and/or 2-wire serial interface.

The receiver receives 4-lane LAN WDM optical signals. The optical signals are de-multiplexed by a 1-to-4 optical DEMUX and each of the resulting 4 channels of optical signals is fed into one of the 4 receivers that are packaged into the Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA). Each receiver converts the optical signal to an electrical signal. The regenerated electrical signals are retimed and de-jittered and amplified by the RX portion of the 4-channel CDR. The retimed 4-lane output electrical signals are compliant with CEI-28G-VSR interface requirements. In addition, each received optical signal is monitored by the DOM section. The monitored value is reported through the 2-wire serial interface. If one or more received optical signal is weaker than the threshold level, RX_LOS hardware alarm will be triggered.

A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up this product. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. As per MSA specifications the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL.

Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of this product on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines must be used.

Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and enable the host to access the QSFP28 memory map.

The ResetL pin enables a complete reset, returning the settings to their default state, when a low level on the ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall disregard all status bits until it indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The product indicates this by posting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the product in order to protect hosts that are not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.

Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the absence of a product, is normally pulled up to the host Vcc. When the product is inserted into the connector, it completes the path to ground through a resistor on the host board and asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates its present by setting ModPrsL to a “Low” state.

Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. “Low” indicates a possible operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled to the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.

Transceiver Block Diagram

Regulatory Compliance

Feature

Test

Method

Electrostatic Discharge

(ESD) to the Electrical Pins

MIL-STD-883E

Method 3015.7

Class 1(>1000V for SFI pins, >2000Vfor other pins.)

Electrostatic Discharge

(ESD) Immunity

IEC61000-4-2

Class 2(>4.0kV)

Electromagnetic

Interference (EMI)

CISPR22 ITE Class B

FCC Class B

CENELEC EN55022

VCCI Class 1

Comply with standard

Immunity

IEC61000-4-3

Comply with standard

Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and

1040.11

EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

Compatible with Class I laser

Product

  

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

QSFP28-100G-ER4

QSFP28 100G SM 40KM ER4

Sorry! No related records found.

Send Message

* clear input
*

Related Products

Model NO. QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO. QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO. XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO. XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO. XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO. XFP-B1054L-80
product_list

Send Message

* clear input
*
Choose language