DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver
DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver

DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver

Model NO.:
SFP-D12XXL-80
Delivery:
FOB
Minimum order quantity:
1 piece
Supply Ability:
5000 piece / Day
Country of Origin:
SHENZHEN
Stock Time:
5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Wavelength selectable toC-bandand L-band ITU-T grid wavelengths
  • Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDMsystems
  • DWDM SFP MSA Compliant
  • Up to 2. 667Gb/s data rate
  • Cold Start up Wavelength Compliance
  • Low Power Dissipation <1.3W Maximum
  • -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmitoptical power, receive optical power,
  • Laser temperature and TEC current
  • Extended link budget with APD receiver technology
  • OC48/STM-16Long Reach 80km(1600 ps/nm), 120km(2400 ps/nm)Versions

Applications

  • Transceivers for DWDMSONET/ SDH
  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • Channel

DWDM SFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for DWDM SONET/ SDH, Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber- Channel applications.

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. DWDM SFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage, laser temperature and TEC current.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.3

4.0

V

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

85

ºC

Data AC Voltage

TX+-AC

-

2.4

Vpp

Data DC Voltage

TX+-DC

-0.5

2.5

V

Optical Input Received Power

PIN

-

+5

dBm

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Operating Case temperature

Tca

-5

-

70

ºC

Total Current

Icc

-

-

380

mA

Module Power Dissipation

Pm

-

0.8

1.3

W

Transmitter Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate Multirate

Mra

155

2488

2667

Mbps

Center Wavelength (SOL)

lc

lc-25

lc

lc+25

pm

Center Wavelength (EOL)

lc

lc-100

lc

lc+100

pm

OpticalTransmitPower

Po

0

2

4

dBm

Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

PTX_DISABLE

-

-

-40

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

-

dB

Channel Spacing

∆f

-

100

-

GHz

Jitter Generation

TJP-P

-

-

70

mUI

Spectral Width (-20dB)

Dl20

-

0.1

0.3

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Eye Mask

Compliant with Bell core GR-253-CORE & ITU G.957 for SONET/SDH and with IEEE 802.3ae for Ethernet and Fibre Channel

Laser- Start of Life

LaserEnd of life

Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

VccTX

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

PECL/CML Input

VtxDIFF

500

-

1600

mV

Input Rise/Fall

TR / TF

-

-

160

ps

TX-FaultFault

Vf

2

-

Vcc

V

TX-FaultNormal

Vn

Vee

-

Vee+0.5

V

TX_DISABLE

(asserted)

VDH

2

-

Vcc

V

TX_DISABLE (negated)

VDL

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Receiver Sensitivity(oc48)

Rsens-1

-

-30

-28

dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

(OSNR = 20dB)

Rsens-2

-

-

-24

dBm

Maximum Input Power

RX-overload

-

-

-7

dBm

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1528

-

1564

nm

Reflectance

Rrx

-

-

-27

dB

Loss of Signal Asserted

-40

-

-

dBm

LOSDe-Asserted

-

-

-28

dBm

LOSHysteresis

0.5

-

-

dB

Receiver Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

VccRX

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Differential Output Swing

Vout P-P

370

-

2000

mV

Rise/Fall Time

Tr / Tf

-

-

175

ps

Loss of Signal –Asserted

VOH

2

-

Vcc

V

Loss of Signal –Negated

VOL

Vee

-

Vee+0.5

V

Low Speed Electrical Signal Timings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

TX Disable Negate Time

t-on

-

-

20

ms

TX Disable Assert Time

t-off

-

-

20

ms

Time to initialize, including reset of TX_FAULT

t_init

-

-

300

ms

Start-up Time

t_startup

-

-

90

s

TX_FAULT/INT Assert Time

t_fault

-

-

50

ms

TX_DISABLE to Reset

t_reset

10

-

-

ms

LOS Assert Time

t_los_on

-

-

100

us

LOS Negate Time

t_los_off

-

-

100

us

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

-

-

100

kHz

C-bandλc Wavelength Guide

ITUChannel

ProductCode

Frequency(THz)

Wavelength

ITU Channel

ProductCode

Frequency(THz)

Wavelength

17

191.7

1563.86

40

194.0

1545.32

18

191.8

1563.05

41

194.1

1544.53

19

191.9

1562.23

42

194.2

1543.73

20

192.0

1561.42

43

194.3

1542.94

21

192.1

1560.61

44

194.4

1542.14

22

192.2

1559.79

45

194.5

1541.35

23

192.3

1558.98

46

194.6

1540.56

24

192.4

1558.17

47

194.7

1539.77

25

192.5

1557.36

48

194.8

1538.98

26

192.6

1556.55

49

194.9

1538.19

27

192.7

1555.75

50

195.0

1537.40

28

192.8

1554.94

51

195.1

1536.61

29

192.9

1554.13

52

195.2

1535.82

30

193.0

1553.33

53

195.3

1535.04

31

193.1

1552.52

54

195.4

1534.25

32

193.2

1551.72

55

195.5

1533.47

33

193.3

1550.92

56

195.6

1532.68

34

193.4

1550.12

57

195.7

1531.90

35

193.5

1549.32

58

195.8

1531.12

36

193.6

1548.51

59

195.9

1530.33

37

193.7

1547.72

60

196.0

1529.55

38

193.8

1546.92

61

196.1

1528.77

39

193.9

1546.12

L-bandλc Wavelength Guide

ITUChannel

ProductCode

Frequency(THz)

Wavelength

ITU Channel

ProductCode

Frequency(THz)

Wavelength

62

186.2

1610.06

90

189.0

1586.20

63

186.3

1609.19

91

189.1

1585.36

64

186.4

1608.33

92

189.2

1584.53

65

186.5

1607.47

93

189.3

1583.69

66

186.6

1606.61

94

189.4

1582.85

67

186.7

1605.74

95

189.5

1582.02

68

186.8

1604.88

96

189.6

1581.18

69

186.9

1604.03

97

189.7

1580.35

70

187.0

1603.17

98

189.8

1579.52

71

187.1

1602.31

99

189.9

1578.69

72

187.2

1601.46

00

190.0

1577.86

73

187.3

1600.60

01

190.1

1577.03

74

187.3

1599.75

02

190.2

1576.20

75

187.5

1598.89

03

190.3

1575.37

76

187.6

1598.04

04

190.4

1574.54

77

187.7

1597.19

05

190.5

1573.71

78

187.8

1596.34

06

190.6

1572.89

79

187.9

1595.49

07

190.7

1572.06

80

188.0

1594.64

08

190.8

1571.24

81

188.1

1593.79

09

190.9

1570.42

82

188.2

1592.95

10

191.0

1569.59

83

188.3

1592.10

11

191.1

1568.77

84

188.4

1591.26

12

192.2

1567.95

85

188.5

1590.41

13

192.3

1567.13

86

188.6

1589.57

14

191.4

1566.31

87

188.7

1588.73

15

191.5

1565.50

88

188.8

1587.88

16

191.6

1564.68

89

188.9

1587.04

Table 1: EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h):

Data Address

Field Size

(Bytes)

Value

Name of

Field

Description and Contents

Base ID Fields

0

1

0Bh

Identifier

Type of Serial transceiver

1

1

24h

Ext. Identifier

Extended identifier of type serial transceiver

2

1

07h

Connector

Code of optical connector type

3-10

8

00h,0Ch,44h,00h, 80h,10h,01h,00h

Transceiver

Code for electronic compatibility or opticalcompatibility

11

1

03h

Encoding

Code for serial encoding algorithm

12

1

19h

BR,Nominal

Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps

13-14

2

78h(120km)

Length (9µm) – km

Link length supported for 9/125µm fiber, units in km

15

1

46h

Max Temp

Maximum operating case temperature in °C

16

1

FBh

Min Temp

Minimum operating case temperature in °C

17

1

5Fh

Max SupplyCurrent

Maximum supply current in units of 4mA

18

1

00h

Reserved

-

19

1

41h

Channel spacing and number

Channel spacing compatibility andnumberand tuning of ITU channels supported

20-35

16

Module dependent

Vendor Name

SFP vendor name

36

1

02h

Reserved

Optional DWDM features

37-39

3

-

Vendor OUI

SFP transceiver vendor IEEE company ID

40-55

16

GPD-XXXX-XX

Vendor PN

Part number provided by SFP transceiver

vendor(ASCII)

56-59

4

Module dependent

Vendor rev

Revision level for part number provided byvendor(ASCII)

60-61

2

Module dependent

wavelength

Laser wavelength (in nm)

62

1

Module dependent

wavelength

Laser wavelength (fractional part in units of 10pm)

63

1

Module dependent

CC_BASE

Check sum of bytes 0 - 62

Extended ID Fields

64-65

2

1Ah

Option

Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

66

1

00h

BR, max

Upper bit rate margin, units of %

67

1

00h

BR, min

Lower bit rate margin, units of %

68-83

16

Module dependent

Vendor SN

Serial number (ASCII)

84-91

8

Module dependent

Date code

Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)

92

1

68h

Diagnostic type

Indicates the type of diagnostics implemented inMonitoring Type the transceiver

93

1

F0h

Enhanced option

Indicates which optional enhanced featuresOptions are implemented

94

1

01h

SFF-8472

“01” Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.3)

95

1

Module dependent

CC_EX

Check sum of bytes 64 - 94

Vendor Specific ID fields

96-127

32

-

VendorSpecific

Vendor Specific EEPROM (Vendor specific data;Specific read only)

128-255

128

-

Reserved

Reserved for future use

Table 2: Serial ID Memory Contents: (A2H)

Address

# Bytes

Name

Description

00-55

56

Alarm andWarning Levels

Temp/ Vcc/ Bias Current/TX Power/ RX Power/ LD Temp/ TEC Current, High/Low Alarm andWarning Levels

56-94

39

Notused in DWDM devices. All Bytes Set to 0.

95

1

Checksum

Low order 8 bits of the sum of bytes 0-94

96-109

8

A/D Values

A/D binary values of the following enhanced diagnostics(Real-time):

module temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, transmitoptical power, receive optical power, laser temperature and TECcurrent. These values are Internally calibrated absolutemeasurements. All diagnostic parameters implemented in theseaddress locations have a corresponding high and low, alarmand warning thresholds assigned in address locations 00-55.

110

1

Soft Control Signals

Soft control signals monitored over the 2-wire access port.can updated real-time status of the following controlsignals: TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE, Rate Select, and LOS.

111

1

Reserved

Reserved

112-117

5

Alarm/WarningFlags

Optional Alarm and Warning Flag and Mask BitsCorresponding to levels detailed in addresses 00-39 above.

118-119

2

Warning Mask

Masking bits corresponding to Warning bits of bytes 116 and117 respectively

120-126

8

Vendor Specific

Vendor specific data

127

1

Table Select

The byte value defines the Table location for subsequent reads

and writes to bytes locations 128-255

128-247

120

User EEPROM

User writable EEPROM

248-255

8

Vendor Specific

Vendor specific control functions

Table 3: Digital Diagnostic Monitoring A/D Accuracy

Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Unit

Temperature

-40~100

±3

Voltage

0~Vcc

0.1

V

BiasCurrent

0~120

5

mA

TXPower

0~5

±2

dBm

RXPower

-32~-8

±2

dBm

TECCurrent

-1200~1200

±65

mA

LDTemperature

20~70

±0.25

Pin Descriptions

PinNumber

Name

Function

Ref.

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

2

TX_FAULT/INT

Transmitter Fault

1

3

TX_DISABLE

Transmitter Disable

2

4

MOD-DEF(2)

Module Definition 2

3

5

MOD-DEF(1)

Module Definition 1

3

6

MOD-DEF(0)

Module Definition 0

3

7

Tone in

Rate Select -Not Implemented

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

4

9

VEER

Receiver Ground

10

VEER

Receiver Ground

11

VEER

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inverted Received

13

RD+

Received Data

14

VEER

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmit Data

19

TD-

Inverted Transmit

20

VEET

TransmitterGround

Notes

1. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

2. TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K. resistor.

3. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see Section IV for further details).

4. LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10K. resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

Figure1.Electrical Pin-out Details

Figure2.Power-oninitializationofDWDMSFP transceiver

Figure3. Block Diagram of DWDM-SFP.

Figure4. Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network

Mechanical Dimensions

Ordering information

PartNumber

Product Description

SFP-D12XXL-80

1.25Gbps,DWDM,80km,0ºC ~ +70ºC, with DDM

SFP-D12XXL-80I

1.25Gbps,DWDM,80km, -40ºC~ +85ºC, with DDM

XX=17~61 (ITU ChannelC-band)

62~16 (ITU ChannelL-band)

Send Message

*
*

Related Products

Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-100(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-80(XFP-10G-ZR)
Model NO.: XFP-S1015L-40(XFP-10G-ER)
Model NO.: XFP-S1013L-10
Model NO.: XFP-M1085L-03
Model NO.: XFP-B1054L-80

Send Message

*
*
Choose language