Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Model NO.
OM4
Delivery:
EXW/FOB
Minimum order quantity:
10 pieces
Country of Origin:
CHINA
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Overview

OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF)"Aqua"cables, is used for 10/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, SC/SC OM4Fiber Optic Patch Cord , provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution.

LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

Features

  • Designed for 10/40/100-Giga Ethernet applications,OM4 Rated
  • 10//40/100gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
  • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
  • Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
  • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
  • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Applications

  • For use with 10/40/100-Gigabit Ethernet equipment

Specification

Patch Cord/Pigtail Spec

Type

Multi-mode 50/125 OM4

Insertion loss

0.3dB

Return Loss

35 dB

Repeatability

0.1dB

Durability

1000matings

Operating Temperature

-40 ºC to +80 ºC

TensileStrength(N)

90N (φ3),70N (φ2)

Order Information

Send Message

*
* clear input

Related Products

Model NO. ST-FC
Model NO. ST-ST
Model NO. ST-LC
Model NO. SC-FC
Model NO. SC-ST
Model NO. SC-SC
Model NO. SC-LC
customer-service Customer Service
skype Skype
message Message
go top Top
Scan the QR code Close
qr code
Scan the QR code Close
qr code
product_list

Send Message

*
* clear input
Choose language