QSFP28-100G-SR4
QSFP28-100G-SR4
QSFP28-100G-SR4

QSFP28-100G-SR4

Model NO.:
QSFP28-100G-SR4
Delivery:
FOB/EXW
Minimum order quantity:
1 piece
Supply Ability:
5000 piece / Day
Country of Origin:
CHINA
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • Up to 25.78 Gbps Data rate per channel
  • Maximum link length of 100m links on OM4multimode fiber
  • High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • MTP/MPO optical connector
  • Commercial operating case temperature range: -5ºC to 70ºC
  • RoHS-6 Compliant
  • Power dissipation < 2.5 W

Applications

  • SDH and SONET system
  • 100G Ethernet
  • Data center
  • Infiniband QDR
  • Fiber channel

Standard

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3bm
  • Compliant with SFP MSA
  • Compliant to SFF-8436

Description

QSFP28-100G-SR4 are designed for use in 100 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm.

The optical transmitter portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) array, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, diagnostic monitors, control and bias blocks. For module control, the control interface incorporates a Two Wire Serial interface of clock and data signals. Diagnostic monitors for VCSEL bias, module temperature,received optical power and supply voltage are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of input signal (LOS) and transmitter fault conditions. All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the latch clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset by reading the appropriate flag register. The optical output will squelch for loss of input signal unless squelch is disabled. Fault detection or channel deactivation through the TWS interface will disable the channel. Status, alarm/warning and fault information are available via the TWS interface.

The optical receiver portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, diagnostic monitors, and control and bias blocks. Diagnostic monitors for optical input power are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of optical input signal (LOS). All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the flag clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset upon reading the appropriate flag register. The electrical output will squelch for loss of input signal (unless squelch is disabled) and channel de-activation through TWS interface. Status and alarm/warning information are available via the TWS interface.

Specification:

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Ambient Temperature

TSTG

-40

85

Operating Humidity

HO

5

95

%

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.3

4

V

Signal Input Voltage

Vcc-0.3

Vcc +0.3

V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-5

70

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

750

mA

Data Rate,each Lane

25.78125

Gbps

Transmission distanceOM4,MMF

-

100

-

m

Optical transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Average Launch Power each lane

Pavg

-8.4

2.4

dBm

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty each lane

TDP

4.3

dB

Wavelength Assignment

λ0

840

860

nm

Spectral Width(-20dB)

∆λ

0.6

nm

Extinction Ratio

ER

2

dB

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORL

12

dBm

Output Eye Diagram

Compliant with IEEE802.3bm eye mask

OpticalreceiverCharacteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Rx Sensitivity per lane

S

-10.6

dBm

1

Receiver Wavelength

λ0

840

860

nm

Optical Power Input Overload

Pin-max

2.4

dBm

2

LOS

Optical De-assert

Pd

-30

dBm

Optical Assert

Pa

-12

Receiver Reflectance

Rr

-12

dB

Send Message

*
*

Related Products

Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO.: SFP-B2553L-20
Model NO.: SFP-C12XXL-80
Model NO.: SFP-B1553L-20
Model NO.: SFP-B1245L-80
Model NO.: SFP-B2535L-20
Model NO.: SFP-B1253L-20

Send Message

*
*
Choose language