SFP-40G-SR
SFP-40G-SR
SFP-40G-SR

SFP-40G-SR

Model NO.:
SFP-40G-SR
Delivery:
FOB/EXW
Minimum order quantity:
1 piece
Supply Ability:
5000 piece / Day
Country of Origin:
CHINA
Stock Time:
3-5 Days
Quantity:

Features

  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 10.5Gbps per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • Switch, router and HBAs
  • Infiniband transmission at 4 channels SDR, DDR and QDR
  • High-performance Backplane Applications
  • Proprietary Protocol Applications

Description

TheQSFP+ SR4 transceiversare high performance, cost effective modulessupporting datarate of 40Gbps and 100m transmission distance with MMF.

The transceiver consists of threesections:4 channels 850nm VCSEL array, 4 channels PIN photo detector array and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Thetransceivers are compatible with 40GBASE-SR4 of IEEE802.3ba standard and SFF-8436 specification.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-20

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

+70

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.30

3.465

V

Power Dissipation

Pm

1.5

W

Data Rate

10.3

10.5

Gbps

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

RMS spectral width

Δλ

-

-

0.65

nm

Average launch power,

each lane

Pout

-7.6

2.4

dBm

Optical Modulation Amplitude,

each lane

Poma

-5.6

3

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.0

dB

Average launch power of OFF transmitter,each lane

Poff

-30

dBm

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

90

1600

mV

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

80

100

120

Ω

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

860

nm

Damage threshold

THd

3.4

dBm

Average power at receiver input,each lane

-9.5

2.4

dBm

Optical Modulation Amplitude(OMA),each lane

3

dBm

Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA,each lane

-5.4

dBm

Receiver Sensitivity perChannel

SEN

-13

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-12

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

dB

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditionsby the 2-wireserial interface(SCL, SDA).

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

Pin Descriptions

PIN

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Note

1

GND

Ground

1

2

CML-I

Tx2n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

3

CML-I

Tx2p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output

4

GND

Ground

1

5

CML-I

Tx4n

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

6

CML-I

Tx4p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data output

7

GND

Ground

1

8

LVTLL-I

ModSelL

Module Select

9

LVTLL-I

ResetL

Module Reset

10

VccRx

3.3V Power Supply Receiver

2

11

LVCMOS-I/O

SCL

2-Wire Serial Interface Clock

12

LVCMOS-I/O

SDA

2-Wire Serial Interface Data

13

GND

Ground

14

CML-O

Rx3p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

15

CML-O

Rx3n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

16

GND

Ground

1

17

CML-O

Rx1p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

18

CML-O

Rx1n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

19

GND

Ground

1

20

GND

Ground

1

21

CML-O

Rx2n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

22

CML-O

Rx2p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

23

GND

Ground

1

24

CML-O

Rx4n

Receiver Inverted Data Output

1

25

CML-O

Rx4p

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

26

GND

Ground

1

27

LVTTL-O

ModPrsL

Module Present

28

LVTTL-O

IntL

Interrupt

29

VccTx

+3.3 V Power Supply transmitter

2

30

Vcc1

+3.3 V Power Supply

2

31

LVTTL-I

LPMode

Low Power Mode

32

GND

Ground

1

33

CML-I

Tx3p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

34

CML-I

Tx3n

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

35

GND

Ground

1

36

CML-I

Tx1p

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

37

CML-I

Tx1n

Transmitter Inverted Data Output

38

GND

Ground

1

Notes:

1. GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP modules. All are common within the QSFP module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.

2. VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiver and transmitter power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.

Ordering information

Model No.

Product Description

QSFP-40G-SR4

40Gbps, 850nm,MPO, 100m, 0°C~+70°C, with DDM

Send Message

*
*

Related Products

Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-LR4
Model NO.: QSFP28-100G-CWDM4
Model NO.: SFP-B2553L-20
Model NO.: SFP-C12XXL-80
Model NO.: SFP-B1553L-20
Model NO.: SFP-B1245L-80
Model NO.: SFP-B2535L-20
Model NO.: SFP-B1253L-20

Send Message

*
*
Choose language